Arrow
Arrow
PlayPause
Shadow
Slider

 

    2016 MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon Results (10 km to 42.2 km)

42.2 km, 21.1km and 10km results for 2016 have been published at http://www.raceresults.co.za/ and are available here too.


42.2 km RESULTS
.


21.1 km RESULTS
.


10 km RESULTS
.

 

Please send any result queries to Margaret Chamberlain at margaret@raceresults.co.za


 

    Personal Results at raceresults.co.za

For ONLY your ow result use

PERSONAL RESULTS

and select

“MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2016-05-02” now

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2016-05-02”

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2016-05-02”

at “Please select an event” at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.


 

    Club Results at raceresults.co.za

For ONLY your Club’s results use

CLUB RESULTS

enter your Club’s name and select

“MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2016-05-02” now

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2016-05-02”

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2016-05-02”

at “Please select an event” at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.


 

    Full Results at raceresults.co.za

For FULL RESULTS

select

“MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2016-05-02” now

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2016-05-02”

OR select “MiWay Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2016-05-02”

at “Please select an event” at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.


 

    2016 40th MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon Category Results

FINISHERS

1 km = 170

5km = 2000

10km = 2700

21km = 3100

42km = 3200

TOTAL = 11170

 

 

42km

MEN
Open 1 Tshidiso Bosiu (Rockies) 2:23:00; 2 Tebogoho Lejaha (Cool Running) 2:24:55; 3 Lucky Mtshali (Nedbank) 2:31:41; 4 Samuel Ongaki (Nedbank) 2:32:12; 5 Best Ngwenya (Nedbank) 2:32:48; 6 Frans Mogashoa (Wingate) 2:33:54; 7 Frans Mola (South Deep) 2:34:16; 8 Reuben Maapola (Nedbank) 2:35:52; 9 Peter Tadzirapa (Maxed Elite) 2:37:10;10 Raymond Phaladi (Nedbank) 2:39:10

Veterans 1 Peter Tadzirapa (Maxed Elite) 2:37:10; 2 Meshack Monareng (Cool Running) 2:41:11; 3 Johannes Shabangu (Live Athletics) 2:49:51

Masters 1 Moses Letlhaku (Cool Running) 2:57:28; 2 Nhlanhla Magubane (Corr Serv) 2:59:27; 3 Bethuel Mlambo (Nedbank) 3:02:14

Grandmasters 1 Sam Ndala (Nedbank) 3:27:37; 2 Theo Swanepoel (Kempton) 3:28:51; 3 Johan Nel (Irene) 3:35:51

Great Grandmasters 1 Luuk Hepkema (Magnolia) 4:50:38

 

WOMEN
Open
1 Yolandi MacLean (Born 2 Run) 2:57:58; 2 Julanie Basson (Born 2 Run) 3:13:48; 3 Lesley Austin (KPMG) 3:19:40; 4 Nocawe Morake (Wonderpark) 3:21:15; 5 Enie Molatseu (Ekurhuleni) 3:25:02; 6 Kaoma Chileshe (A4A) 3:25:04; 7 Bathabile Manyaka (Diepkloof) 3:25:54; 8 Alta Kruger (Krugersdorp) 3:27:05; 9 Marcelle Coetzee (KPMG) 3:27:37; 10 Berdine Smit (Nedbank) 3:27:41

Veterans 1 Julanie Basson (Born 2 Run) 3:13:48; 2 Lesley Austin (KPMG) 3:19:40; 3 Nocawe Morake (Wonderpark) 3:21:15

Masters 1 Berdine Smit (Nedbank) 3:27:41; 2 Almarie Rothman (Kempton) 3:47:22; 3 Ansa Strydom (Nedbank) 3:49:38

Grandmasters 1 Val Watson (Runavation) 3:43:42; 2 Heleen Holl (Rustenburg) 4:04:47; 3 Daleen van Wyk (Vitality) 4:37:02

 

 

21km

MEN

Open 1 Lucky Mohale (Boxer) 67:12; 2 Jeffrey Gwebu (KPMG) 67:16; 3 Lucas Jani (Nedbank) 67:27

Veterans 1 Philimon Manyaka (Nedbank) 75:49; 2 Judas Ntuli (Magnolia) 76:38; 3 Sello Monama (Rockies) 76:52

Masters 1 Dan Mothibe (Runavation) 79:20; 2 Tidimalo Modiga (Temp) 80:38; 3 Joseph Ndlovu (ACE) 81:46

Grandmasters 1 Mike de Bruto (Irene) 93:06; 2 Elias Raphuku (Black Diamond) 95:51; 3 Aubrey Watson (Runavation) 1:40:35

Great Grandmasters 1 Pele Tshikundamalema (Olifantsfontein) 2:01:04

80+ 1 Martin Coetzee (Magnolia) 2:58:00

Juniors 1 Wiehan van Niekerk (HS Eldoraigne) 86:41; 2 David Mashiane (RWFL) 87:16; 3 Bopape Lesetja (Nedbank) 93:56

 

WOMEN
Open
1 Liziwe Mabona (AMPA) 83:05; 2 Marlize du Plessis (KPMG) 85:53; 3 Nandipha Dywili (Nedbank) 87:16

Veterans 1 Truzanne Swanepoel (Runavation) 89:31; 2 Mitsie vd Westhuizen (KPMG) 89:54; 3 Marilise Vermaak (Kempton) 96:14

Masters 1 Elmarie Pretorius (RWFL) 1:40:16; 2 Julie Soicher (Rockies) 1:44:49; 3 Sonia Scheepers (Green Mile) 1:46:31

Grandmasters 1 Francis van Blerk (Nedbank) 1:45:31; 2 Vollie Spies (Tuks) 1:58:41; 3 Carol de Waal (Wingate) 2:07:19

Juniors 1 Carla Venter (Temp) 1:40:00; 2 Melanie Roux (PPMK) 1:42:37; 3 Lizelle vd Velde (PMMC) 3:28:50

 

 

10km

MEN
Open 1 Thebang Mosiako (Nedbank) 30:57; 2 Vincent Kipchircir (Nedbank) 31:49; 3 Phillemon Mathiba (Nedbank) 32:09

Veterans 1 Enoch Skosana (Nedbank) 34:57; 2 Philip Phawago (Nedbank) 36:21; 3 Timothy Tshokolo (Nedbank) 37:38

Masters 1 Joseph Moloto (SANDF) 39:54; 2 Piet Chauke (Gallopers) 41:21; 3 Brendan Divine (Fit 2000) 41:55

Grandmasters 1 Chris Reed (Florida) 50:20; 2 Tommie Breedt (Akasia) 53:18; 3 Neville Young (CSIR) 53:54

Great Grandmasters 1 Harry vd Merwe (BHS) 49:58

80+ 1 Ken Nurden (Agape) 67:25

Juniors 1 Reuben Masiane (Nedbank) 33:26; 2 Ezra Ferreira (Nedbank) 36:24; 3 Jean-Michael Laubscher (Centurion) 36:28

 

WOMEN
Open
1 Andrea Steyn (Bicycle Run) 36:20; 2 Cornelia Joubert (Boxer) 36:54; 3 Simonay Weitz (KPMG) 38:30

Veterans 1 Samulekiso Moyo (Maxed Elite) 40:52; 2 Lizzie Dlhiwayo (RWFL) 42:14; 3 Mirriam Mooki (Rockies) 44:06

Masters 1 Jackie Frey (Khoza) 49:16; 2 Beatrix le Roux (Irene) 50:54; 3 Elmarie Boshoff (Fit Pta) 66:21

Grandmasters 1 Sonja Laxton (RAC) 50:40; 2 Erika Geldenhuys (Temp) 50:41

Great Grandmasters 1 Annetjie Greyvenstein (Irene) 66:26

80+ Deidre Larkin (Randburg) 65:19

Juniors 1 Simonay Weitz (KPMG) 38:30; 2 Jeanne de Beer (Affies) 45:22; 3 Monique Geel (Affies) 46:25

 

 

WALKERS

10km

MEN

Open Jaap Willemse (Irene) 51:01; 2 JJ Appel (GN Masters) 51:27; 3 Wayne Scott (Roodepoort) 54:07

Veterans 1 JJ Appel (GN Masters) 51:27

Masters 1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 51:01

Grandmasters 1 Johannes Setshedi (Runavation) 74:29

Great Grandmasters 1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 67:44

80+ 1 Jan van de Venter (Irene) 1:55:44

 

WOMEN

Open 1 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 68:04; 2 Carol Rothero (RWFL) 72:43; 3 Margie Sutherland (RWFL) 73:58

Veterans 1 Margie Sutherland (RWFL) 73:58

Masters 1 Carol Rothero (RWFL) 72:43

Grandmasters 1 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 68:04

Great Grandmasters 1 Yvonne Dietz (RWFL) 1:44:56

 

21km

MEN

Open 1 Junior Moatshe (Naphuno) 2:07:39; 2 Husdie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:11:47; 3 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:22:10

Veterans 1 Husdie Hudsenberg (PMWC) 2:11:47

Masters 1 Dave Ingram (Vitality) 2:22:10

Grandmasters 1 Hendrik Potgieter (VTM) 2:32:10

Great Grandmasters 1 SP Botha (PPMK) 2:42:05

 

WOMEN

Open 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:18:43; 2 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:20:05; 3 Jeanette Aucamp (KPMG) 2:31:00

Veterans 1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 2:18:43

Masters 1 Anita Starkey (FFA) 2:33:30

Grandmasters 1  Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:20:05

Great Grandmasters 1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000)

 

42km

MEN

Open 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 4:14:17; 2 Patrick Mabena (Corr Serv) 4:52:25; 3 Matsontso Mathebula (Arcadia) 4:57:57

Veterans 1 Cameron Letele (RWFL) 4:14:17

Masters 1 Serati Tshenye (PMWC) 5:29:09

 

WOMEN – none

 

Results kindly supplied by Derrick Chamberlain of Chamberlains Timekeeping derrick@raceresults.co.za

 


 


 

 
 

Read more about the Charities and what they do and will be doing on race day on our CHARITIES Web page.

 

2017 MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon Flyer.

 

Run Clean Logo

Entries at sports shops available until 17h00 on THURSDAY, 27 APRIL 2017.

The participating Sports Shops are listed at http://wally.co.za/entries/ (about halfway down the page).

 

ON-LINE ENTRIES

OPENED ON 1 JANUARY 2017 AND CLOSED ON 24 APRIL 2017 at 24h00.

You can collect your RACE NUMBER bought online at the ONLINE ENTRIES tables at the new race venue,
at the LEWENDE WOORD KERK in Centurion (about 300 m from the 2016 venue at Hoërskool Zwartkop)
either on 30 April 2017, from 11h00 to 16h00,
or on 1 May 2017, from 04h15.

You can collect any T-SHIRTS you may have purchased online at the ROCKETS Shop at the new race venue,
at the LEWENDE WOORD KERK in Centurion (about 300 m from the 2016 venue at Hoërskool Zwartkop)
either on 30 April 2017, from 11h00 to 16h00,
or on 1 May 2017, from 04h15.

 

SUBSIDISED 2017 MiWay Wally Hayward marathon T-shirts (to support our 5 struggling charities) were ONLY available with ONLINE ENTRIES (while stocks lasted), due to logistical constraints. ONLINE ENTRIES CLOSED on 24 APRIL 2017.

NO Wally race T-shirts are available at any Sports Shops.

UNSUBSIDISED 2017 MiWay Wally Hayward marathon T-shirts will be available at the ROCKETS shop at the LEWENDE WOORD KERK in CENTURION (inside the fenced in area before the building at the top of the hill, on your left, as you face that building), from 11h00 to 16h00 on Sunday, 30 April 2017 and on 1 May 2017 (WHILE STOCKS LAST).